Aegotheles insignis. A Feline Owlet-nightjar rests in...
Images: « prev  (2 of 2 )
[back to thumbnails]

Photo Details

Image #cld1313872
SpeciesAegotheles insignis
LocalityWest Papua, Indonesia
DescriptionA Feline Owlet-nightjar rests in a dense thicket of vegetation by day. This unusual family of nocturnal insectivorous birds, whose center of distribution is in New Guinea, is neither closely related to owls nor nightjars, and are placed in their own order. 
Keywordsaegothelidae | animal | arfak | bird | camouflage | fauna | feline | guinea | irian | jaya | mountains | new | owlet-nightjar | papua | west | wildlife

Availability

Stock Photography• stock photo request
Free Circulation• email to a friend

Link to this Photo

Paste Codewww.wildborneo.com.my/
photo.php?f=cld1313872.jpg

© Ch'ien C. Lee (1996-). By using this website you agree to the terms of use. JavaScript required